Transport to Sandbach School

Students Eligible for Free Travel

Students who are eligible for free travel (living in Haslington/Winterley, Smallwood/Arclid/Brereton or the surrounding areas) are able to travel on the special school buses which are provided under contract to the local authority.  Parents can apply for a season ticket to the School Transport Team at Cheshire East Council, who will confirm your son’s entitlement to a contract ticket and the allocated route for travel.

HASLINGTON/WINTERLEY

Stanways coaches (Pass holders only)

AM PM
Primrose Avenue, Bradeley Hall Road 07:45 15:25
Primrose Avenue, Shelburne Drive 07:49 15:19
Primrose Avenue, Near the Dingle 07:51 15:17
Sandbach School 07:52 15:16

Ladyline coaches (Pass holders only)

Primrose Avenue, Bradeley Hall Road AM PM
Primrose Avenue, Bradeley Hall Road 07:56 15:27
Primrose Avenue, The Dingle 07:57 15:26
Crewe Road, Cartwright Road 07:58 15:25
Winterley Pool 08:01 15:22
Winterley, Foresters Arms 08:03 15:20
Sandbach School 08:03 15:05

Mikro coaches (Pass holders and fare payers)

AM PM
Haslington, Oakland Avenue 07:43 15:34
Haslington, Fox Corner 07:44 15:32
Crewe Road, Broughton Arms 07:45 15:31
Sandbach School 07.55 15:20

SMALLWOOD/ARCLID/BRERETON 

Tomlinson Travel (Pass holders only)

AM PM
The Bulls Head, Smallwood 07:40 16:00
Newcastle Road, Smallwood 07:43 15:57
Arclid, Villa Farm 07:45 15:55
Brookfield Hall, Davenport Lane 07:50 15:50
Sandbach Road, Smethwick Lane 07:58 15:42
Bears Head, Brereton 08:05 15:35
School Farm Court, Walnut Tree Lane Bradwall 08:10 15:30
Sandbach School 08:25 15:05

SCHOLAR GREEN/RODE HEATH/ALSAGER

MIKRO COACHES (Pass holders and fare payers)

AM PM
Bleeding Wolf Pub, Congleton Road North, Scholar Green (ST7 3BQ) 07:20 16:14
The Travellers Rest, Congleton Road North, Scholar Green (ST7 3HA) 07:22 16:12
The Old Post Office, Congleton Road North, Scholar Green (ST7 3HF) 07:24 16:11
Church Lane Bus Stop, Scholar Green (ST7 3QQ) 07:26 16:09
Poolside Bus Stop, Scholar Green (ST7 3QS) 07:30 16:05
Greengate/Knutsford Road Bus Stop, Scholar Green (ST7 3QT) 07:33 16:03
Linley Lane Bus Stop, Alsager (ST7 2UJ) 07:35 16:00
Moorhouse Avenue Bus Stop, Alsager (ST7 2DT) 07:37 15:58
St. Gabriel’s Church, Lawton Road Bus Stop, Alsager (ST7 2AF) 07:38 15:57
Sue Ryder Bus Stop (Bank Corner), Alsager (ST7 2AF) 07:40 15:55
Brookfield Drive, Alsager (ST7 2SD) 07:44 15:51
Hassall Green (Romping Donkey) (CW11 4YA) 07:48 15:47
Betchton Road Bus Stop, Betchton (CW11 4YE) 07:54 15:41
Malkins Bank, Sandbach (CW11) 07:56 15:39
The Hill, Hassall Road (CW11 1JJ) 07:58 15:37
Sandbach High School 08:08 15:20

Please note that the Mikro Coach Scholar Green route opposite are commercially operated services with a proportion of seats reserved by Cheshire East Council for pass holders who meet  eligibility requirements for free transport. Full details of the RM838 route from Nantwich Bus Station‐Wells Green‐Crewe Rail Station‐Haslington‐Winterley‐Wheelock‐Sandbach and fares are available from www.routemasterlocalbuses.co.uk/ Tel: 01270 621769 Fare ‐ £2.00 each way.

Cheshire East Transport will provide assisted home to school transport for children who qualify under the current School Transport Policy.  Assistance may also be available for secondary school pupils where families are in receipt of one of the qualifying benefits and the student attends one of the three nearest secondary schools between two and six miles of the home address.

Further details: Helpline: 0300 123 5012 (Monday to Friday ‐ 8:30am to 5:00pm) Website: www.cheshireeast.gov.uk Email: chooltransport@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Students Who Are Not Eligible for Free Travel

PUBLIC TRANSPORT ROUTES

Arriva – 37, 37A, 37E (Northwich–Winsford–Middlewich–Sandbach–Crewe) – www.arrivabus.co.uk

D&G Bus – 78 (Nantwich–Warmingham–Coppenhall–Sandbach–Alsager–Rode Heath–Scholar Green) – www.dgbus.co.uk

Arriva – 38 (Macclesfield–Congleton–Sandbach–Crewe) – www.arrivabus.co.uk

Routemaster‐ Nantwich, Crewe, Haslington and Wheelock

Please note that the Routemaster 838 is a commercial service with a proportion of seats reserved by Cheshire East Council for pass holders who live in Haslington.  Full details of the route (from Nantwich Bus Station‐Wells Green‐Crewe Rail Station Haslington‐Winterley‐Wheelock‐Sandbach) and fares are available from the Routemaster website.

AM PM
Haslington, Oakland Avenue 07:43 15:34
Haslington, Fox Corner 07:44 15:32
Crewe Road, Broughton Arms 07:45 15:31
Sandbach School 07.55 15:20

RM 838 (Pass holders and fare payers)

RM 38X (fare payers only)

AM PM
Crewe Bus Station 07:30 15:37
Crewe Library 07:31 15:36
Hungerford Road 07:35 15:33
Wheelock 07:41 15:20
Sandbach High School 07:50 15:15

Fare ‐ £1.50 each way Website: www.mikrocoaches.co.uk/email: info@mikrocoaches.co.uk

GERRARDS PRIVATE HIRE

 Nantwich  Route

Peacock Hotel, Nantwich 07:30 16:10
All commercial bus service stops on:
Crewe Road, Willaston (A534)
Rope Lane
Vine Tree Avenue, Shavington
Chestnut Avenue
Crewe Road, Shavington (B5071)
Newcastle Road, Hough
The White Lion, Weston 07:50 15:50
Sandbach High School 08:20 15:20

Madeley Route

Newcastle Road, Madeley 07:30 16:10
All commercial bus service stops on A531 through:
Wrinehill
Betley
Gorsty Hill
Wychwood Park 07:50 15:50
Sandbach High School 08:20 15:20

 

Further details: Gerrards Private Hire Ltd, Roadside Farm, Moorhead Lane, Brereton, Email: gerry.roadside@btconnect.com . Fares range from £5.00 (Madeley) , £4.00 (Wychwood Park) per day,  £5.00 (Nantwich), £4.00 (Shavington/Weston) dependent on stop.

Shortlink http://q.gs/EzdNG