Curriculum

1 2 3 10

‘Britain’s Manliest Man’ Visits The School

We had a great assembly this morning by IMG_3127Britain’s Manliest Man
– RAF officer and testicular cancer survivor Flight Lieutenant Alun “Peps” Pepper 43, who visited the school to talk to the Year 10 students.

He was crowned “Britain’s Manliest Man” fighting off more than 1,000 fellow applicants to win the nationwide competition, which was organised by a men’s grooming brand, fitness magazine and cancer charity.

Alun, originally from Crewe, spoke to the students about how he became an RAF fighter pilot and the determination it took after several knock backs.  He also spoke to the boys about his testicular cancer and raised their awareness of the disease.IMG_3132

 

Sixth Form University  Talks 

Four undergraduate Law students from the Universities of Birmingham,law Leeds, Bristol and Nottingham came in to school to talk to to the A2 and AS Law groups about their university courses and other matters such as applications procedures, clearing, funding, tips for getting those all important grades and …. university social life . This was all delivered with great enthusiasm and humour.

Feedback from students was very positive – this was an invaluable opportunity to get real insight into university life. 

Sandbach School Young Geographer of the Year

The Royal Geological Society runs a national competition every year to find budding young geographers.  The topic this year is all about ‘Why does Antarctica matter?’ in recognition of it being 100 years since Sir Ernest Shakleton’s brave attempt at being the first to cross Antarctica. We had outstanding entries from over 50 students – well done to all that submitted posters that explored why Antarctica still matters today.

COMMENDATION CERTIFICATES

  • Angus Walker 8E
  • Harvey Finnegan 8E
  • Macauley Taylor 8E
  • Tom Smyth 8E
  • Alex Withenshaw 8N
  • Isaac Christian 8N
  • David Naylor 8N
  • Elliot Birch 8N
  • Harry Hartley 8A
  • Daniel Joy 9E
  • Oliver Temporal 9E

RUNNERS UP

  • Oliver Wilson 8N
  • Jack Malpass 8N
  • Sam Sheardown 8A
  • Joe Berry 8D
  • Max Rayner 8E
  • Ryan Hancock 9E
  • Mackenzie Lawton 9E

WINNER

Will Dale 8E

Congratulations!

1 2 3 10